This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | USAAC 400th BS 90th BG 5th AF |
| Registration: | 41-23875 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Iron Range Airfield -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Iron Range Airfield, Australia |
| Destination airport: | Rabaul, Papua New Guinea |
Narrative:First Lieutenant Roy B. Kendrick O-724626 US Army Air Forces 400th Bombardment Squadron 90th Bombardment Squadron 5th Air Force pilot of B-24D 41-23875 out of Iron Range Airfield, Australia on 26 December 1942 on a combat bombing mission to target Rabaul, Papua New Guinea. [MACR 16601] During take off, this B-24 clipped the trees causing it to crash into the side of the runway narrowly missing one of the anti-aircraft gun emplacements, the entire crew was killed and the bomb load aboard exploded causing a large fire.
Sources:
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2callahan/hotww2hrbiocallahan.html#RBK 