| Date: | Friday 25 July 1997 |
| Time: | 18:13 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Mile High Advertising |
| Registration: | N28246 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1141 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naples, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KAPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had a history of fuel caps leaking water into the fuel tanks, and repairs had been attempted. About 3 to 4 inches of rain had fallen since the aircraft was refueled about two days before the accident. Water was found in the fuel tanks during the preflight inspection. After takeoff the engine lost power, and the pilots decided to return to the airport. The second pilot stated the pilot-in-command was flying the aircraft, and after reversing course, the stall horn activated. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed on a road after clearing a building, a 25 foot sign, and a 25 foot palm tree. Postcrash examination showed the engine fuel system contained water contamination; there was no evidence of engine mechanical failure or malfunction. The left and right fuel tank caps were found to leak water into the tanks during postcrash tests. The pilot-in-command's logbook showed he last flew 11 months before the accident.
Probable Cause: leaking fuel cap(s), due to inadequate maintenance/repair, which resulted in water contamination of the fuel; inadequate preflight by the flight crew; and improper planning/decision by the flight crew. Factors relating to the accident were: high obstructions in the emergency landing area, and the pilot-in-command's lack of recent flying experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97FA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97FA217
Location