Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N6166L, Friday 4 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Robert Giambattista
Registration: N6166L
MSN: AA1-0366
Total airframe hrs:1217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danielson, CT (5B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, formerly commercial-rated, took off, maintained a level flight attitude for about 5 seconds, then put the airplane into a steep climb. A witness then heard the engine 'cut out' and saw the airplane in a steep left bank, rapidly losing altitude. During the descent, the witness heard several backfires. The airplane leveled its wings, but continued a 25-degree descent as it disappeared below a tree line. It crashed into a shallow river, next to which, was a large field. The empennage stuck out of the water at a 40-degree angle, and was buckled on the right side. There was a strong smell of auto gas, though the airplane had no STC for its use. One propeller blade was embedded in the riverbed, with scratches emanating from the leading edge at varying angles. The other propeller blade exhibited S-bending , severe leading edge pitting, and chordwise and lengthwise scratching. Examination of the engine did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. The student pilot's commercial license was permanently revoked in 1996, after he was observed flying during a suspension. He had about 10 hours of flight time since starting to fly again, about a week earlier.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA033