Loss of control Serious incident Diamond DA42 TwinStar N648KM, Tuesday 27 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2018
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 TwinStar
Owner/operator:Valiair LLC Trustee
Registration: N648KM
MSN: 42.316
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Between Retford Gamston Airport and Weston, Dublin, Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE)
Destination airport:Weston Airport (EIWT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Diamond DA42, N648KM: Loss of control in IMC, en-route from Retford Gamston Airport to Weston Airport, Dublin, Ireland, 27 November 2018. The aircraft diverted to RAF Woodvale, near Southport, Lancashire for a safe landing. The incident was declared a "Serious Incident", and was the subject of an AAIB Investigation. The following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 13 June 2019:

"Synopsis
While in the cruise at FL100 the left engine fire warning illuminated. A PAN was declared and a diversion to Liverpool initiated with the assistance of Scottish and Liverpool ATC. During the descent, control of the aircraft was lost while in IMC. The aircraft descended rapidly, and control was recovered as the aircraft reached VMC at approximately 800 ft agl. At this juncture, and at the suggestion of Liverpool ATC, the aircraft diverted to the nearby RAF Woodvale where it landed safely.

History of the flight
The aircraft was on an IFR flight from Retford Gamston to Weston, near Dublin. The planned cruising level was FL100 and icing was forecast. The aircraft is equipped with a fluid anti icing system and is cleared for flight into known icing conditions. The pilot stated he replenished the fluid level prior to departure and that pitot heat was on during the climb. The pilot had been cleared to route direct from DESIG to BAGSO. Approximately 39 nm east of BAGSO the left engine fire warning illuminated. The pilot disengaged the autopilot, retarded the left
engine control to idle and began to monitor for smoke or flames. The co-pilot contacted Scottish ATC, informed them of the fire warning and declared a PAN. The crew requested a descent and vectors to land at the nearest airfield.

Scottish ATC suggested a diversion to Liverpool Airport and cleared a descent to 5,000 ft. Scottish ATC asked the crew to Squawk 7700 and then handed the aircraft over to Liverpool ATC. Liverpool ATC offered vectors for an instrument approach to Runway 09 and cleared the aircraft for further descent. Liverpool ATC also asked the crew about their ability to maintain heading and altitude, concerned at manoeuvring that had not been
directed by ATC.

The fire warning persisted during the descent until below 5,000 ft when it cleared briefly before reappearing. Apart from the warning, however, there were no signs of fire. At approximately 3,000 ft the pilot stated that he engaged the autopilot, though he confirmed he had become aware subsequently that autopilot use was not permitted for asymmetric flight. The pilot said he then felt a sudden jolt in the aircraft and the autopilot
disengaged.

Simultaneously, the slip ball moved rapidly to full scale deflection left and the aircraft pitched sharply nose down. The aircraft descended rapidly. The pilot stated that he applied full left rudder, neutralised the control column and retarded the good engine to idle thrust. Then he gradually pulled back on the control column. The aircraft reached VMC just southeast of Crosby at approximately 800 ft agl and was recovered to level flight.
Liverpool ATC, concerned at the sudden descent, asked if the aircraft was in VMC and the pilot could see the coast. The crew confirmed that they could. Liverpool ATC then suggested a diversion to RAF Woodvale (EGOW), as it was closer than Liverpool Airport, or a continued diversion to Liverpool by following the Mersey River. The crew accepted the first option and were passed the Woodvale weather and the tower frequency by Liverpool ATC.

The in-use runway at Woodvale was Runway 08. Woodvale ATC had been informed of the diversion by Liverpool ATC and so were alerted to the arrival of the aircraft. The crew called Woodvale Tower shortly before arrival, when the aircraft was on final approach to Runway 03. The weather was poor and, given the circumstances, Woodvale cleared the aircraft to land on Runway 03, although it was out of use due to a degraded surface. The aircraft landed safely and taxied to the apron under its own power. It was not established why the fire warning was triggered.

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "None"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f467e398fa8f53635ff8a75/Diamond_DA42_N648KM_06-19.pdf
2. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N648KM
3. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=648KM
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N648KM.html
5. https://www.fallingrain.com/waypoint/UK/BAGSO.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retford_Gamston_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2007: Registered in the United States as N648KM, and has had two owners since new. 1st owner Aerospace Trust Management LLC of Wilmington, Delaware, then (from 17 August 2018) Valiair LLC Trustee of Ogden, Utah

Location

Media:

N648KM Diamond Aircraft DA42 Twin Star at Retford (Gamston) Airport (EGNE) 8 September 2018 N648KM