Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1207J, 18 Oct 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40886

Date:18-OCT-1986
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Adrian Mery
Registration: N1207J
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Beekman, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED DUTCHESS COUNTY AIRPORT, POUGHKEEPSIE, NY, AND HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO INADEQUATE LUBRICATION. THE OIL FILTER WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED FROM THE ENGINE. AT DUTHESS COUNTY AIRPORT PARKING AREA, FRESH OIL WAS FOUND ON THE GRASS PARKING AREA AND TAXIWAY TO THE RWY USED BY N1207J FOR DEPARTURE. THE ENGINE FAILED 5 MINS AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO OIL DEPLETION. DURING THE ATTEMPT TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING THE PLT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN DURING WHICH THE ACFT LOST ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE RESULTANT STALL ENDED IN A STEEP RIGHT WING DOWN DESCENT AND IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35043