This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 July 2005 |
| Time: | 06:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4B5 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India, lsf Korean Air |
| Registration: | VT-EVJ |
| MSN: | 24199/739 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 335 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Banglore |
| Destination airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India flight AI127, a Boeing 747-400 was landing at Mumbai airport on runway 14-32 when it overran the wet runway.
The nose-wheel of the Boeing hit the runway lights at the end of the runway before getting stuck in the slushy ground.
Sources:
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india/ai-plane-skids-off-runway/story-knm5uKinB2frFFlW1vKo5H.html https://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=343633 Location