| Date: | Thursday 24 November 1988 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9396L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0096 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1865 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Vernon, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Vernon, IN (OVO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A HIGH SPEED LOW LEVEL PASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND A CLIMBING LEFT TURN AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT, HEADING NORTH. A WITNESS IN A FIELD NORTH OF THE AIRPORT REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDING FROM A LOW ALTITUDE, LEVEL OUT MOMENTARILY AND THEN RESUME A RAPID NOSE DOWN DESCENT UNTIL IT IMPACTED TREES AND THE TERRIAN. EXAMINATION REVEALED CONTROL AND ENG INTERNAL CONTINUITY. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FOUND. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR, FUEL LINES AND FUEL PUMP. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89FA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27222 