| Date: | Wednesday 31 October 1984 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 |
| Owner/operator: | H&H Industrial Sales |
| Registration: | N2937A |
| MSN: | 11670 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1157 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE3315254K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wooster-Wayne County, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Erie, PA (ERI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 09 THE ACFT STRUCK A 42 FT POWER POLE WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE WING WAS TORN FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT LANDED INVERTED 400 FT EAST OF THE POLE. THE RWY THRESHOLD LIGHTS ARE DISPLACED 165 FT FROM THE RWY END FOR NIGHT OPERATIONS. REIL LIGHTS ARE LOCATED AT THE RWY END. A POWER LINE CROSSES THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE 825 FEET WEST OF THE RWY END. RED OBSTRUCTION LIGHTS MARK THE TOPS OF THE POLES. ON THE NIGHT OF THE ACCIDENT THE OBSTRUCTION LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE FLYING LOWER THAN NORMAL IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41299 