| Date: | Wednesday 9 October 1985 |
| Time: | 20:50 |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690A |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Wiles |
| Registration: | N254PW |
| MSN: | 11275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6678 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-5-252K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | nr Cadillac-Wexford County, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Toledo, OH (TOL) |
| Destination airport: | Cadillac, MI, (CAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS CLEARED FOR AN NDB APPROACH TO CADILLAC. THE WKWAS 300 FT OVCST, 1 MILE VIS. SHORTLY AFTER CANCELLING IFR THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE airport FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE PILOT ACTIVATED RWY LIGHTS WERE NEVER TURNED ON DURING THE APPROACH. IT WAS A NEWLY COMMISSIONED SYSTEM NOT YET ON APPROACH PLATES. THEY WERE ON A NOTAM. AN NTAP REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS FOLLOWING THE RNAV FINAL APPROACH COURSE RATHER THAN THE NDB FINAL APPROACH COURSE. IN ADDITION, A LIGHTED CHRISTMAS TREE FARM WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. LASTLY, NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37970 Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009