This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 October 1973 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Las Bárdenas Reales (Navarra) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Zaragoza |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Arguedas. Cor J. Campbell and Cap Aulife bailed out and slightly injured.
Sources:
Pueblo 11 October 1973