Accident Beechcraft D18S N296RB, Sunday 1 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1971
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Air Lease,Inc.
Registration: N296RB
MSN: A82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loreauville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Charles,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot wx brief incldd current sigmet calling for thunderstorms imbeded in wx thruout intndd route.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB