Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS6-18W F-CPRN, Monday 5 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 2024
Time:15:55
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-18W
Owner/operator:Association Aéronautique Provence Côte d'Azur (AAPCA)
Registration: F-CPRN
MSN: 6287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Argentine, Maurienne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Destination airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rolladen-Schneider LS6-18W made an outlanding in a field near Argentine, Maurienne.
The pilot was seriously injured and the glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2024/08/05/un-planeur-se-crashe-un-blesse-grave
Association Aéronautique Provence Cote d'Azur news email