Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander N8139P, Monday 16 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1985
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Potlatch Corporation
Registration: N8139P
MSN: 3265
Total airframe hrs:4317 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cloquet, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brainerd, MN (BRD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPECTED THE WEATHER TO BE BELOW MINIMUMS BUT FLEW THE APPROACH ANYWAY. HE DID NOT HAVE A SECOND PILOT ON BOARD PER COMPANY RULES. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 17. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37728