Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N428KG, Saturday 15 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Young Flyers Inc.
Registration: N428KG
MSN: 534B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9308 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was fueled and departed for an aerial application flight. The airplane did not return to the airstrip, and subsequently, the wreckage was located in a dry rice field. There were no witnesses to the accident. The energy path from the initial component, which was the propeller, to the main wreckage measured 180 feet. The lower left wing separated from the airframe and was located along the energy path, between the propeller and the main wreckage. Flight control continuity was established from just behind the cockpit area to the elevator and rudder. Flight control continuity could not be established for the ailerons due to impact damage. Examination of the engine revealed evidence consistent with operation at the time of impact. An autopsy and toxicological tests were requested, but the NTSB did not receive the results.
Probable Cause: The loss of control for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21465&key=1