Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28420, Sunday 20 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 1983
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Castlewood Aviation
Registration: N28420
MSN: AA5B-0601
Total airframe hrs:1446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT HAD MADE 3 ATTEMPTS TO LAND & DURING EACH ATTEMPT HE OVERSHOT HIS APPROACH & EXECUTED A GO-AROUND WITHOUT TOUCHING DOWN. ON THE FOURTH ATTEMPT HE DID TOUCH DOWN BUT APPEARED TO BE TOO FAST & THE ACFT SKIPPED & BOUNCED. AFTER PASSING HALFWAY DOWN THE 4,100 FT RWY, THE ACFT BEGAN PORPOISING & THE WINGS WERE ROCKING BACK & FORTH. JUST BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RWY, THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE STRIKING A RWY LIGHT. THE WITNESSES HEARD THE ENG RPM INCREASE & THEY WATCHED THE ACFT STAGGER OFF THE GROUND UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND A STEEP DROP-OFF ABOUT 300 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT IMPACTED AT THE BOTTOM OF A RAVINE, FLIPPED OVER & IMMEDIATELY CAUGHT FIRE. TEN DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PLT RECEIVED A 1.6-HR CHECK-OUT IN THE ACFT. HE DID NOT FLY AGAIN UNTIL THE ACCIDENT flight. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45029