Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4535P, Sunday 26 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Aerosports Unlimited, Inc.
Registration: N4535P
MSN: AA5B1271
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deadwood, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was reported missing on the day of its departure. It was found 6-days later. Circumstances surrounding the accident are unknown. On the day the airplane was reported missing, visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The on- scene investigation revealed that the airplane collided with tress and terrain and was consumed by the post-impact fire. Examination of the airframe and engine showed no anomalies that would have prevented flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA368

Location