This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 May 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Jabiru J430 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-JABU |
| MSN: | PFA 336-14515 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cold Harbour Farm, Willingham, South Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cold Harbour Farm, Willingham, South Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Jabiru J430 G-JABU: Significantly damaged 4 May 2024 when overturned in a take off accident at Cold Harbour Farm, Willingham, South Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 8 August 2024
"The aircraft, at close to its maximum take off weight, was taking off from a grass strip in light winds. The grass was cut to a medium length, but the end 20% of the strip was soggy due to continuous rain the previous day. When the aircraft encountered the soggy ground, it decelerated markedly so the pilot aborted the take off, but could not stop the aircraft overrunning into a ploughed field where it nosed over onto its back causing substantial damage".
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the above AAIB Report "substantial" damage sustained
Willingham is a village in Cambridgeshire, England. It is located in the South Cambridgeshire district and sits just outside the border of the Fens, just south of the River Great Ouse. Located approximately 12 miles (19 km) northwest of Cambridge, on the B1050 road. The airstrip is located South West of Willingham, 5 nautical miles East to East South-East of St Ives, and has one grass runway of 670 metres, orientated 02/20.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-JABU/974347 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JABU.html 4.
https://www.cambsfire.gov.uk/news-and-incidents/incidents/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Willingham,_Cambridgeshire 6.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Coldharbour-Farm-Cambs
History of this aircraft
Built 2006. First UK registered (from new) as G-JABU on 9 January 2006. Sold on to its 2nd owner on 8 November 2007. Has accumulated a total of 973 flying hours on the airframe at 15 November 2023.
Location
Media:
G-JABU: Jabiru J430 at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 31 August 2014