Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9917U, Thursday 5 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9917U
MSN: AA5A-0317
Total airframe hrs:3081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTERING DOWNWIND WITH SMOKE TRAILING BEHIND IT. THE PILOT COMMUNICATED TO UNICOM THAT: 'THE ENGINE HAS QUIT; I HAVE TO GET DOWN'. THE WITNESS THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKING A TIGHTER-THAN- NORMAL 'BASE TO FINAL' TURN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE POWERPLANT WAS REMOVED TO A TESTING FACILITY. TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE, ACCESSORIES, AND CARBURETOR REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS. THE CARBURETOR, PRIOR TO TEARDOWN, WAS INSTALLED ON A SIMILAR ENGINE AND WAS SATISFACTORILY RUN IN A TEST CELL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN FLAT TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30461