| Date: | Friday 29 October 1993 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26462 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0609 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1409 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond Hill, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane flying over the Ogeechee River. They stated that the engine sounds were normal, and that the airplane appeared to dive toward the river. It appeared as if a right turn was being attempted when it hit the water. The autopsy of the pilot revealed that his heart had patch atherosclerosis, with the left anterior descending artery densely calcified and apparently occluded. There were areas of old scarring in the interventricular septum, and sections of the coronary arteries showed advanced calcific, occlusive atherosclerosis. Toxicological exam revealed 0.104 ug/ml nordiazepam in blood, 0.043 ug/ml oxazepam in blood, and an unspecified quantity of temazepam in blood; all are members of the benzodiazepine family of tranquilizers. In addition, 3.000 ug/ml fenoprofen was detected in blood.
The Chatham County Coroner's report states heart attack and severe head / bodily trauma.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate altitude above the water. And his physical impairment due to drugs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94FA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94FA010
Location