Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N6086L, Thursday 7 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6086L
MSN: AA5-0186
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Monterey Airport on a local flight and was reported overdue on the day of the flight. It was subsequently found approximately 18 miles southeast of the airport where it had impacted mountainous terrain. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured and the aircraft was consumed by a postimpact fire.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from surrounding terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA275

Location