| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1985 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9629U |
| MSN: | AA5-0829 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1367 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hurricane, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ravensweed, WV |
| Destination airport: | Grundy, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N9629U CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA NEAR HURRICANE, WEST VIRGINIA WHILE CONDUCTING A VISUAL FLIGHT FROM MILLWOOD, WV TO GRUNDY, VIRGINIA. THE PILOT AND AIRCRAFT WERE CERTIFICATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH CURRENT FARS. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE LOWEST CONDITION REPORTED WAS 400 FOOT CEILING WITH SCATTERED CLOUDS IN WEST VIRGINIA. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND BURNED AFTER STRIKING THE GROUND. THE WRECKAGE SITE WAS SMALL AND THE SWATH THROUGH THE TREES WAS NARROW. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MATERIAL OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37942 