Accident Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat EP-1378, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EP-1378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qazvin-Azadi Airport -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Qazvin-Azadi Airport (OIIA)
Destination airport:Qazvin-Azadi Airport (OIIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances while landing at Azadi Airport. One occupant died in the crash, another was seriously injured. The ultralight plane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://en.mehrnews.com/news/219216/Training-plane-crashes-in-Iran-s-Alborz-Province-kills-one