| Date: | Saturday 16 June 1984 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5465L |
| MSN: | AA5-0365 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1277 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hammond, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Astoria, OR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS SEEN FIRST TO MAKE A TURN TO THE NORTH FOLLOWED BY A TURN TO THE SOUTH. IT THEN WENT INTO A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND DESCENDED UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO APPARENT MALFUNCTION WITH EITHER THE ACFT OR THE ENG. TOXICOLOGY TEST RESULTS WERE NEGATIVE. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD ON OCCASION PERFORMED AEROBATICS WITH THE ACFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40127 