| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 2023 |
| Time: | 20:26 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-43Q (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | West Atlantic UK |
| Registration: | G-NPTH |
| MSN: | 28490/2830 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As the crew configured the Boeing 737-43Q (SF) aircraft for landing, they experienced vibration and an abnormal sound. The crew went around from the approach and subsequently discovered that the ballast container had rotated out of position and was resting against the wall lining. The crew made a PAN call and landed safely from the next approach.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/government/news/anniversary-statement-boeing-737-43q-g-npth-9-august-2023 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-npth#3184aab7 Location