Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N182DN, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:06:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N182DN
MSN: 25987/461
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL8860, a Boeing 767-332ER, was taxing to the apron after landing when the right main gear ran off the taxiway.
The occupants deplaned on the spot and were bused to the terminal.

METAR:

KCLT 090552Z 24006KT 10SM BKN041 OVC140 22/21 A2973 RMK AO2 SLP074 60003 T02220206 10228 20217 53012
KCLT 090652Z 23006KT 10SM OVC045 22/21 A2974 RMK AO2 SLP077 T02220206

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DaShawnWSOC9/status/1821845880955195508
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl8860#368c7a0e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2000 N182DN Delta Air Lines 0 NEW YORK CITY, NY non
5 December 2013 N182DN Delta Air Lines 0 Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) min

Location