| Date: | Sunday 7 June 1987 |
| Time: | 14:08 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1358R |
| MSN: | AA5-0758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middleton, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waupaca, WI (PCZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD COMMUNICATED WITH OTHER PILOTS CONCERNING THE DIFFICULTIES HE WAS HAVING WITH THE WINDS. HE HAD ALREADY ATTEMPTED APPROACHES TO TWO OTHER RUNWAYS BUT HAD FAILED TO COMPLETE A LANDING. HE ASKED THE PILOT OF A RECENT ARRIVAL FOR THE WIND INFORMATION. HE THEN ATTEMPTED A LANDING TO RUNWAY 18. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A THRESHOLD MARKER, HALF OF THE ELEVATOR WAS SEVERED FROM THE AIRCRAFT, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES ON THE RUNWAY, AND THEN WITNESSES STATED THATTHEY HEARD THE POWER BEING ADDED AND THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS FLYING ERRATICALLY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND THEN THE GROUND WITH A POST IMPACT FIRE ERUPTING IMMEDIATELY. A WITNESS REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 240 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING TO 25. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87FA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31137 