| Date: | Thursday 8 August 2024 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Alrosa |
| Registration: | RA-22744 |
| MSN: | 98311127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25845 hours |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 94 km E of Suntar, Sakha, Yakutia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Mi-8 helicopter rolled over when landing on uneven (soft) ground to disembark forestry specialists to extinguish forest fires.
The main rotor blades and tail boom were damaged.
Conclusion:
The aviation accident involving the Mi-8T helicopter RA-22744 occurred due to a landing with an increased vertical speed on a site selected from the air. The characteristics of the landing surface (loose, uneven soil) caused the left landing gear strut to sink in, resulting in the helicopter rolling onto its left side and the subsequent contact of the main rotor blades with the ground and the tail boom.
The accident most likely resulted from a combination of the following factors:
- uncoordinated and untimely actions by the captain in controlling the collective pitch of the main rotor, which led to an increase in the vertical descent rate during the final stage of landing;
- the captain’s break from flights on the Mi-8T while continuing to operate the Mi-8MTV, which has greater engine power and better throttle response;
- the captain’s failure to take into account the nature of the landing surface—dense shrubbery about 1.5 meters high, which reduced the effectiveness of the ground effect.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-22744-08-08-2024/ https://t.me/aviaincident/33799 Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/ee5/tc9jdvgtwh015p6j7bvg88cyebr2l504/report_ra-22744.pdf Images:

Photo: MAK