Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9950U, Tuesday 10 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1984
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9950U
MSN: AA1C-0164
Total airframe hrs:1483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlboro, NJ (2N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT AND PAX DEPARTING 2170 FT RWY AT NEAR MAX GROSS WEIGHT PAX STATED IT DIDNT APPEAR AS IF THEY WERE GOING TO CLEAR HIGH TENSION POWER LINES LOCATED ABOUT 2400 FT FROM RWY END.PILOT MADE LEFT TURN AND IMPACTED UNMARKED WIRES ABOUT 600 FT LEFT OF EXTENDED CENTERLINE.IT WAS WITHIN THE A/C PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES TO CLEAR THE WIRE OBSTRUCTIONS OF THE RWY END,HOWEVER,THE LOSS OF LIFT IN THE PREMATURE LEFT TURN RESULTED IN A DEGREDATION OF A/C PERFORMANCE. THE PILOT WAS NOTABLE TO CLEAR THE ADDITIONAL WIRES DURING THE TURN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39378