| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 2024 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-81M (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Niugini |
| Registration: | P2-PXB |
| MSN: | 40067/5152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29029 hours |
| Cycles: | 12394 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
| Destination airport: | Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ) |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Niugini flight PX102, a Boeing 737-81M, was being prepared for departure from Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM) when cargo handlers observed liquid leaking from one of the packages. After further inspection by Air Niugini Ground Staff,they confirmed that it was mercury. The package had an office 3 in 1 printer device with seven 330 ml containers filled with mercury concealed inside.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIC 24-2002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIC PNG
https://www.aic.gov.pg/ Location