| Date: | Saturday 12 September 1998 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6288L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0088 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3973 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yoder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meadow Lake, CO (00V |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was giving a 15 minute free orientation ride to an Experimental Aircraft Association, Young Eagle, when the airplane experienced a loss of power. During the forced landing to an open field, the airplane inadvertently stalled and impacted the terrain nose low. Postimpact examination of the airplane found no evidence of fuel or the smell of fuel. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified. Toxicology tests on the pilot revealed multiple over-the-counter and prescribed drugs. NTSB's Medical Officer, stated that in addition to possible adverse effects of the medications, distraction or sensory disturbance as a result of the condition for which the drugs were ingested may have also played a role in the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control due to not maintaining adequate airspeed and the subsequent inadvertent stall. Factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight and the engine's power failure due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA394 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA394
Location