| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 1996 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6505L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0305 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , CO (1V5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Numerous witnesses at about 7,000 feet elevation observed the airplane flying at low altitude in mountainous terrain. The airplane struck power lines and trees while attempting to climb through a steep narrow canyon. The pilot possessed a student pilot certificate and was carrying his son as a passenger. He had recently moved to Colorado from Long Island, New York. The pilot's flight instructor, who had ferried the airplane from Long Island to Colorado, cautioned him that his airplane 'was not good for Colorado' because it was underpowered. The instructor also 'strongly encouraged' the pilot to get a mountain checkout. A low level of tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (active metabolite of marijuana) was detected in the pilot's blood. The same substance was detected in the passenger's urine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's poor judgment in attempting low altitude flight in mountainous terrain without adequate mountain flying training which led to low altitude maneuvering exceeding the climb capability of the airplane. Factors in the accident were: the pilot's overconfidence in his personal ability, lack of experience in flying in mountainous terrain, lack of familiarity with the geographic area, and the mountainous and canyon-featured terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96FA352 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96FA352
Location