| Date: | Saturday 22 February 1992 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Donley, Bobby Joe |
| Registration: | N9066L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2265 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agua Dulce, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camarillo, CA (KCMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS PREPARING TO LAND AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, MAKE AN ABRUPT TURN TO THE RIGHT AND ENTER INTO A STALL/SPIN. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOFT TERRAIN IN A STEEP, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, ABOUT 1/2 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ABRUPT AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92FA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92FA121
Location