Accident Grumman G-44A Widgeon N1423, Saturday 30 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:Red Dodge
Registration: N1423
MSN: 1423
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:RANGER 6-440C-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A LEVEL, WOODED AREA. THE INITIAL IMPACT WITH TREES OCCURRED APRX 40 FT AGL. BOTH WING TIPS & A PORTION OF THE LEFT STABILIZER & ELEVATOR WERE FOUND AT THE BASES OF THE TREES THAT WERE FIRST IMPACTED. FROM THE FIRST IMPACT POINT, THE WRECKAGE WAS DISENTEGRATED & SCATTERED OVER AN AREA THAT WAS 30 FT WIDE & 140 FT LONG. NO KNOWN EYE WITNESSES WERE REPORTED. HOWEVER, A SHORT TIME BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BEING FLOWN IN ABRUPT MANEUVERS & BUZZING BOATS. A TOXICOLOGICAL EXAM OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.241%. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43563