Other multiple aircraft , Thursday 8 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 August 2024
Time:
Type:multiple aircraft
Owner/operator:Air Astana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Astana-Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to a sudden hailstorm in Astana, four aircraft of Air Astana were damaged.
24 hours after the event, Airbus A320-271N EI-KBJ was the only Air Astana aircraft still on the ground at NQZ.

METAR:

UACC 081800Z 07004MPS 9999 BKN030CB BKN040 18/18 Q1003 TEMPO VRB19MPS 1000 TSRAGR SQ BKN011 BKN020CB RMK QFE721/0962
UACC 081730Z 07005MPS 9000 -SHRA VCTS BKN026CB BKN040 18/18 Q1003 RETS TEMPO VRB19MPS 1000 TSRAGR SQ BKN011 BKN020CB RMK QFE721/0962
UACC 081705Z 07006MPS 7000 VCTS BKN026CB BKN040 18/18 Q1004 TEMPO VRB19MPS 1000 TSRAGR SQ BKN011 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0962
UACC 081700Z 07007MPS 5000 -TSRA BKN023CB BKN036 19/18 Q1004 RESHRA TEMPO VRB19MPS 1000 TSRAGR SQ BKN011 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0962
UACC 081630Z 35007MPS 3000 TSRA BKN026CB BKN040 19/19 Q1005 TEMPO VRB19MPS 1000 TSRAGR BKN011 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081628Z 35007MPS 5000 -TSRA BKN026CB BKN040 19/19 Q1005 TEMPO VRB19MPS 1000 TSRAGR BKN011 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081617Z 05005MPS 9999 TS BKN030CB BKN046 19/19 Q1004 TEMPO VRB19MPS 1000 TSRAGR BKN011 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081600Z 07004MPS 9999 VCTS SCT030CB 19/19 Q1004 NOSIG RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081540Z 06003MPS 9999 SCT030CB 19/19 Q1004 NOSIG RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081530Z 06004MPS 9999 VCTS SCT016CB 19/19 Q1004 NOSIG RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081500Z 05005MPS 9999 -SHRA VCTS SCT016CB 19/18 Q1004 NOSIG RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081447Z 05005MPS 020V080 6000 -SHRA VCTS SCT016CB 19/19 Q1004 TEMPO VRB23MPS 1000 TSRAGR BKN005 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081430Z 06005MPS 030V100 9999 SCT016CB 19/18 Q1004 TEMPO VRB23MPS 1000 TSRAGR BKN005 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081400Z 08006MPS 9999 VCTS BKN015CB 19/19 Q1003 NOSIG RMK QFE721/0962
UACC 081330Z 07007MPS 9000 -SHRA VCTS SCT015CB 18/18 Q1004 RETSRA RESHGR TEMPO VRB25MPS 1000 TSRA SQ BKN005 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081311Z 01010G29MPS 3000 TSRA BKN014CB 18/18 Q1005 TEMPO VRB28MPS 0200 +TSRAGR SQ BKN005 BKN020CB RMK QFE723/0964
UACC 081308Z 31008G29MPS 230V010 1500 R04/1500 TSRA BKN010CB 18/18 Q1005 TEMPO VRB28MPS 0200 +TSRAGR SQ BKN005 BKN020CB RMK QFE723/0964
UACC 081300Z 01017MPS 340V050 0500 R04/0550 +TSRAGR BKN008CB 18/17 Q1004 TEMPO VRB28MPS 0200 +TSRAGR SQ BKN005 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081259Z 35015G21MPS 0800 R04/0800 +TSRAGR BKN008CB 19/17 Q1005 TEMPO VRB28MPS 0300 +TSRAGR SQ BKN005 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081255Z 28014MPS 2000 R04/2000 TSRAGR BKN015CB 22/16 Q1004 TEMPO VRB25MPS 1000 TSRAGR SQ BKN005 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081254Z 29016MPS 5000 -TSRA SCT015CB 23/16 Q1004 TEMPO VRB25MPS 1000 TSRAGR SQ BKN005 BKN020CB RMK QFE722/0963
UACC 081248Z 08008MPS 9999 TS SCT033CB 23/16 Q1002 TEMPO VRB21MPS 1000 TSRAGR SQ BKN011 BKN020CB RMK QFE721/0961

Sources:

https://en.inform.kz/news/four-planes-damaged-by-hail-at-astana-airport-on-thursday-3fd2ed/

Location