Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N2021A, Saturday 21 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2021A
MSN: B-114
Total airframe hrs:6129 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Narrow Strait, Ouzinkie, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Destination airport:Larsen Bay, AK (KLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N2021A DEPARTED KODIAK, AK, AT 0904 AKDT UNDER A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. TWO OTHER PLTS STATED N2021A WAS THEN CIRCLING OVER MONASHKA BAY WHILE WAITING FOR THE WX OVER THE NARROW STRAIT TO CLEAR. AT 0920 AKDT THE PLT OF N2021A STATED TO ONE OF THE OTHER PLTS THAT THE WX APPEARED TO BE GETTING BETTER AND HE WAS GOING TO TAKE A LOOK. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE WATERS OF THE NARROW STRAIT, NORTHWEST OF MONASHKA BAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THE WX WAS IFR IN THE AREA AT THE TIME. N2021A WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR INSTRUMENT FLT NOR WAS THE PLT CURRENT WITH FARS TO CONDUCT IFR OPERATIONS. WHILE CIRCLING OVER MONASHKA BAY THE PLT OF N2021A EXPRESSED CONCERN TO THE OTHER PLT ABOUT CARGO OF FROZEN MEAT THAWING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40160