Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion OM-DKA, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:08:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:CYRO sro
Registration: OM-DKA
MSN: P21000322
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2293 hours
Engine model:Continental-TSIO-520-P5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nový Jičín, Moravia-Silesia -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Destination airport:EPBO
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion overturned during a forced landing in a field in the Nový Jičín region, Moravia-Silesia.
The pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.

The foreign pilot was performing a VFR flight from Nitra Airport (LZNI) to Borsk Airport (EPBO) in Poland. During the flight in TMA VII Ostrava, at a position of approx. 14 km W of LKMT, the pilot sent a MAYDAY distress signal on the frequency and a message that he had an engine failure and was turning towards the Mošnov airport. The pilot decided to try to fly to LKMT. He established contact on the TWR Mošnov frequency and announced that he was in a position of about 3–4 min W LKMT, at an altitude of 1 800 ft AMSL and would attempt an emergency landing at the Mošnov airport. ATCo confirmed the distress situation and issued permission to land on RWY 04. At 06:44, about 4.8 km from THR RWY 04 LKMT, the pilot announced that he would land in the field, because he would not reach the airport.
At 06:45Z, the pilot landed on a ploughed field near the village of Bartošovice. After landing with the landing gear and flaps retracted, the aircraft overturned.

The cause of the air accident was an engine failure that occurred as a result of fatigue fracture of the exhaust valve stem in cylinder No. 2 and breaking of the piston.

A contributing factor was a forced landing in the field, during which the aircraft overturned on its back after the propeller and exhaust hit the ground

The pilot is on trial for transporting 73.73 kg of marijuana.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ-24-1093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.c-tn.cz/2024/08/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-novy.html

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/172601.jpg (photo)

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=505c81

https://www.novinky.cz/clanek/krimi-na-poli-na-novojicinsku-nouzove-pristalo-letadlo-prevratilo-se-na-strechu-40483561

https://www.novinky.cz/clanek/krimi-letadlem-havaroval-na-novojicinsku-se-74-kilogramy-drog-na-palube-soudu-tvrdi-ze-o-nich-nevedel-40533876#dop_ab_variant=0&dop_source_zone_name=novinky.sznhp.box&source=hp&seq_no=5&utm_campaign=&utm_medium=z-boxiku&utm_source=www.seznam.cz

History of this aircraft

Ex OE-DHO, D-EDEN, N4794K