Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 5Y-SMI, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Renegade Air, opf UN Humanitarian Air Service
Registration: 5Y-SMI
MSN: 404
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malakal Airport (MAK/HJMK) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Maban Airstrip (HSMB)
Destination airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HJMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bombardier DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 suffered an accident on landing at Malakal Airport (MAK).
Unconfirmed reports suggest it lost both main gear wheel sets after striking a dam on departure from Maban Airstrip.
The flight continued to Malakal with the main undercarriage extended (without the wheel sets). A belly landing was carried out at Malakal.

Sources:

https://www.eyeradio.org/developing-un-aircraft-safely-lands-in-malakal-after-losing-rear-wheels/

Location

Images:

Photo: ADG-PI Indian Army

Photo: ADG-PI Indian Army

Media: