This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 February 1981 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 73-21711 |
| MSN: | 13399 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Peru border area -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Helicopter of "bandera norteamericana" disappeared in Ecuadorian-Peruan border conflict area during inspection flight for OAS. Three US crew (pilot, co-pilot, mechanic). Officially confirmed by the US ambassador. Search called off after a month.
Sources:
El Adelantado de Segovia 18 February 1981, p11
Diario de Burgos 19 February 1981, p20
Armyaircrews/Scramble