This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: DJB Foxbat |
| Registration: | G-CHAD |
| MSN: | PFA 317-13909 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat G-CHAD: Substantially damaged 7 May 2024 due to a forced landing following EFATO (Engine Failure At Take Off) at Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot reported that shortly after taking off from Runway 07, the engine suddenly stopped. The pilot decided to land in an adjacent field as the aircraft’s relatively low height and position precluded a turnback to the airfield. During the landing roll the nose gear collapsed".
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "nose landing gear collapsed".
According to the official website of the airfield's owners/operators, the runway where the incident took place (Runway 07R) is described thus: "Runway Details; Runway 07 - 330 metres, Grass, 2.5% upslope for first 80 metres"
The same aircraft (G-CHAD) had been involved two earlier incidents:
Mitton Farm Airstrip, West of Penkridge, Staffordshire, 22 June 2016 (see separate ASN entry)
Park Hall Farm Airfield, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire 15 October 2023 (see separate ASN entry)
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CHAD.html 3. Earlier incident near Penkridge 22 June 2016:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac6579ed915d0971000067/Aeroprakt_A22_Foxbat_G-CHAD_09-16.pdf 4. Earlier Incident Ilkeston Derbyshire 15 October 2023:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/348844 5.
https://www.othertonairfield.com/07circuit
History of this aircraft
Built 2002. First UK civil registered as G-CHAD on 20 April 2002 to its 1st owner. Re-registered 23 August 2007 to its 2nd owner. The incident at Otherton is the 3rd involving G-CHAD: the same aircraft had previously been involved two earlier incidents:
1 - Mitton Farm Airstrip, West of Penkridge, Staffordshire, 22 June 2016 (see separate ASN entry)
2 - Park Hall Farm Airfield, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire 15 October 2023 (see separate ASN entry)
Total number of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,038 as at 16 August 2023
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 June 2016 |
G-CHAD |
Trustee of: DJB Foxbat |
0 |
Mitton Lodge Farm Airstrip, near Penkridge, Staffordshire |
 |
sub |
| 15 October 2023 |
G-CHAD |
Trustee of: DJB Foxbat |
0 |
Park Hall Farm Airfield, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire |
 |
min |
Location
Media:
G-CHAD: Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat at Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire 28 May 2016