Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C (Colemill Panther conv.) CC-CRN, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo C (Colemill Panther conv.)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos San Rafael Ltda
Registration: CC-CRN
MSN: 31-7712045
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: near Cerro Castillo -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Coyhaique-Ten. Vidal Airport (GXQ/SCCY)
Destination airport:Chile Chico Airport (CCH/SCCC)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 Navajo C (Colemill Panther conversion), operated by Transportes Aéreos San Rafael Ltda, crashed in the Sitio Viejo ravine, near Cerro Castillo, Chile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.meganoticias.cl/nacional/455436-buscan-aeronave-desaparecida-region-aysen-fach-brk-09-08-2024.html
https://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2024/08/09/1139267/reportan-accidente-aereo-cercanias-aislado.html
https://www.diarioregionalaysen.cl/noticia/actualidad/2024/08/inician-peritajes-para-detectar-causas-del-accidente-aereo-que-termino-con-la-vida-de-siete-patagones
https://www.elinformadorchile.cl/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/aeronave-680x380.jpeg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex CC-PRN, CC-ECI

Media: