Accident Cessna 152 LV-OJF, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Club Rosario
Registration: LV-OJF
MSN: 15284540
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosario, Santa Fe -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosario Aeroclub, SF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 152, LV-OJF, crashed into a factory on Av. Presidente Perón in Rosario, Santa Fe. The pilot was killed.
It has been reported that the pilot had been fired from the factory a few months before.

During a general aviation flight, the aircraft took off from Rosario Aeroclub on runway 01, turned south and 30 minutes later was seen flying at low altitude in the vicinity of the Air Liquide industrial plant within the city of Rosario. It manoeuvred in different directions and then crashed in a controlled manner into the oxygen tube loading area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1821940535533166755
https://twitter.com/diariohoynet/status/1821953932014281172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2013 LV-OJF 0 Islas Malvinas - Rosario (SAAR), SF sub
Engine failure

Location

Media: