Serious incident Eurocopter EC135 P2+ JA824H, Thursday 8 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 August 2024
Time:c. 13:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC135 P2+
Owner/operator:Hirata Gakuen Aviation Operation Division
Registration: JA824H
MSN: 0941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE)
Destination airport:Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Hirata Gakuen Aviation Operation Division Eurocopter EC135 P2+ operating for Doctor Heli EMS, was on a test flight after maintenance when it landed on the runway of Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE) despite the landing clearence for the exclusive Hirata Gakuen heli spot. There were no injuries and no mechanical malfunction on the radio was reported.
The occurrence was rated as a serious incident and JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/741357

https://www.aerohirata.co.jp/news/wp-content/uploads/sites/10/2024/08/%e7%ae%a1%e5%88%b6%e6%8c%87%e7%a4%ba%e3%81%a8%e3%81%af%e7%95%b0%e3%81%aa%e3%82%8b%e5%a0%b4%e6%89%80%e3%81%b8%e3%81%ae%e7%9d%80%e9%99%b8%e3%81%ab%e3%81%a4%e3%81%84%e3%81%a6%ef%bc%88%e3%81%8a%e8%a9%ab%e3%81%b3%ef%bc%89.pdf
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2402

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/359930_1697834898.jpg (photo)

Location