Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8922H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40935

Date:Saturday 22 March 1997
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bobby C. Norris
Registration: N8922H
MSN: 1566
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5105 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had reported for work about 0700 & had flown about 9 hrs of application work before the accident. A witness reported that the airplane came from the west & 'buzzed the operations trailer and came up for a hammer head but I could tell he was too low for it when it broke over, that was about 100 to 150 feet high.' Another witness observed the airplane 'buzz the trailer by the runway and pull up into a roll.' This witness further stated that the pilot 'does rolls often, but this time the plane stalled before he got high enough to finish his roll.' The owner of the airplane stated that he had counseled the pilot on 'several occasions' to stop performing aerobatics in his airplane. The pilot was flying with a Statement of Demonstrated Ability for no vision in his left eye. A bottle of hydrocodone pills (a norcotic painkiller) was found on the pilot at the scene. Toxicology tests revealed 0.099 mcg/ml trazodone (a sedating antidepressant) in the pilot's blood and 0.434 mcg/ml trazodone & 0.056 mcg/ml norpropoxyphene (a less active metabolite of propoxyphene, a narcotic painkiller) in the pilot's urine. No hydrocodone or hydrocodone metabolites were reported in the blood or urine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to maintain positive control of the airplane, while performing an aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1992 N8922H Private 0 Swifton, AR sub