Accident Cessna 337H Super Skymaster C-GZWF, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:c. 11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337H Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Sasair
Registration: C-GZWF
MSN: 33701862
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Corner Brook, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF/CYDF)
Destination airport:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY/CYQY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 337H operated by Sasair, was on a visual flight rules flight from Deer Lake Airport, NL (CYDF) to Sydney-J.A. Douglas McCurdy, NE (CYQY) with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. The aircraft took off from CYDF at around 1:30pm behind another company aircraft that was also heading for CYQY. After travelling 37 nautical miles in a south-westerly direction, C-GZWF altered its flight path to fly at low altitude in a valley.
The aircraft crashed on the southern shore of the Bay of Islands in the Blow Me Down Mountains.
The ELT activated and the pilot of the second aircraft immediately contacted CYDF to report the accident. The pilot and 2 passengers were seriously injured and one passenger suffered fatal injuries.

The plane was contracted by the Department of Fisheries and Oceans at the time.

Sources:

https://www.bayfm.ca/news/local-news/jrcc-confirms-incident-involving-downed-plane-over-western-n-l/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/tsb-cessna-crash-1.7291204

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2024/20240809.html

Location