Accident Shenyang JJ-6? , Saturday 29 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang JJ-6?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 4th Aviation School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shijiazhuang, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military trainer jet crashed because of engine failure. Instructor pilot Qi LIANG and student pilot Bangyi DENG were killed.

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E9%82%93%E9%82%A6%E6%AF%85/50806440
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%A2%81%E9%BA%92/61258918