This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang JJ-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Naval Air Force - 22nd Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lingao County, Hainan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crew ejected in emergency during a training flight. However, the instructor pilot Xi'an LI was killed because he ejected too late.
Sources:
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTYzMjQwMQ 