Accident Jodel D.112 G-BGWO, Saturday 11 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 May 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-BGWO Group
Registration: G-BGWO
MSN: 227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eaglescott Airfield, Devon (EGHU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burrington-Eaglescott Airfield (EGHU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jodel D.112 G-BGWO; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 May 2024 due to a 'hard' landing in an EFATO (Engine Failure At Take Off) incident at Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, Umberleigh, Devon. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Shortly after take off the aircraft’s engine suffered a power loss. The pilot landed the aircraft on the remaining runway but the touchdown was hard resulting in damage to the landing gear and propeller".

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "damage to the landing gear and propeller". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BGWO was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 9 July 2024 as "destroyed".

Eaglescott Airfield (ICAO: EGHU) is located in Burrington, 6 nautical miles (11 km; 6.9 miles) east south-east of Great Torrington, in Devon, England.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024
2. G-BGWO History 1979-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGWO.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BGWO/957964
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BGWO.html
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BHGQ.html
6. https://flydw.org.uk/DWJ11A.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eaglescott_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Built at Valladeau, France in 1955. First registered in France as F-BHGQ in August 1955. Re-registered in the UK as G-BGWO on 22 June 1979, and had 9 UK registered owners between 22 June 1979 and 1 September 2017. The damage sustained at Eaglescott on 11 May 2024 was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BGWO was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 9 July 2024 as "destroyed". Total number of airframe hours accumulated: 7,286 at 13 July 2023

Location

Media:

Jodel D.112 G-BGWO at Popham, Hampshire (EGBP) on 25 May 2014 G-BGWO (8727025056)