Incident Jodel D.117A G-BIOU, Saturday 11 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 May 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.117A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIOU
MSN: 813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Stone Cross Road, Bilsington, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Stone Cross Road, Bilsington, Ashford, Kent
Narrative:
Jodel D.117A G-BIOU: Overturned in a landing incident at Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Stone Cross Road, Bilsington, Ashford, Kent 11 May 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 8 August 2024:

"The aircraft landed with a tailwind which resulted in a faster than normal groundspeed. The aircraft’s propeller struck the surface of the grass runway causing the aircraft to become inverted".

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "substantial damage"

Hamilton Farm Airstrip is situated on a private airfield approximately 3 miles SSE of Ashford, Kent. About 15 aircraft operate from this airfield, with occasional visiting aircraft.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BIOU/892241
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BIOU.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BIOU.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BIOU.pdf
6. G-BIOU for sale 21 March 2024: https://aircraftsale.co.uk/listings/jodel-d117a/
7. https://www.hamiltonfarmairstrip.co.uk/

History of this aircraft

Built 1958. Previously registered in France as F-BIOU. Re-registered in the UK as G-BIOU on 7 August 1978. Has passed through 7 UK registered owners between 7 August 1978 and 25 April 2024. Total number of hours accumulated on airframe: 4,284 at 30 October 2023.

Location

Media:

G-BIOU: Jodel D.117A at 2017 LAA Rally, Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 31 August 2018 G-BIOU (43960279445)