This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aeronca 11BC Chief |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BRCW |
| MSN: | 11AC-366 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, near Felton, Thirston, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eshott Airfield, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | Eshott Airfield, Northumberland |
Narrative:Aeronca 11BC Chief G-BRCW: Substantially damaged in a runway excursion at Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, near Felton, Thirston, Northumberland on 18 May 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 8 August 2024:
"During landing, the aircraft began to drift to the right but the pilot did not have enough airflow over the rudder to control the drift. He applied full power to regain directional control and go around but the right main landing gear caught on a low fence causing the aircraft to yaw right into the fence. The main landing gear collapsed and the propeller “disintegrated”.
The pilot was unsure why directional control had been lost but considered it might have been a combination of accidentally-applied heel brake, a gust of wind and/or the right landing gear running into longer grass. He also commented that the runway was narrow, which meant there was little time to correct the drift before reaching the edge of the runway".
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report "undercarriage damaged/collapsed, and severe damage to propeller".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2024 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BRCW/804475 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BRCW.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N85964.html 5.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Eshott 6.
https://www.eshottairfield.com/pilot-info 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eshott_Airfield.
History of this aircraft
Built 1946. Previously registered in the United States as N85964 (although available FAA records only date back to 10 April 1959 to an owner in Oklahoma). US registration cancelled 23 March 1989. Re-registered in the UK as G-BCRW on 16 October 1989. Between 16 October 1989 and 29 April 2024, passed through the hands of seven successive UK registered owners. Has accumulated a total of 4,362 flying hours on the airframe as at 1 November 2023
Location
Media:
G-BRCW: Aeronca 11BC Chief at Breighton, East Yorkshire (EGBR) 4 August 2021