Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24619, Saturday 27 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF 870th BS 497th BG
Registration: 42-24619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Kiku River near Mitsumata -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saipan, Mariana Islands
Destination airport:Tokyo, Japan
Narrative:
US Army Air Forces 870th Bombardment Squadron 497th Bombardment Group (Very Heavy) Boeing B-29-40-BW Superfortress 42-24619 'Shady Lady' out of Saipan, Mariana Islands on 27 January 1945 on a combat bombing mission to the target aircraft plants on the west side of Tokyo, Japan. [MACR 11557] The official report states the B-29 was knocked out by anti-aircraft flak.
-----
(497th BG, 870th BS, "Shady Lady") rammed by Ki-44 west of Tokyo, Japan Jan 27, 1945 and crashed in river at
Oume City, Tokyo.

Sources:

https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2brown/hotww2hrbiobrown.html#JEB
-----
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=42-24619